United States District Court, C.D. California
[…] "After the request has
been evaluated by the State Department to determine whether
it is within the scope of the relevant extradition treaty, a
United States Attorney . . . files a complaint in federal
district court seeking an arrest warrant for the person
sought to be extradited." [citation]. Upon the filing of
a complaint, a judicial officer (typically a magistrate
judge) issues a warrant for an individual sought for
extradition, provided that an extradition treaty exists
between the United States and the country seeking extradition
and the crime charged is covered by the treaty. 18 U.S.C.
§ 3184. After the warrant issues, the judicial officer
conducts a hearing to determine whether there is
"evidence sufficient to sustain the charge under the
provisions of the proper treaty or convention, "
id., or, in other words, whether there is probable
cause.
Vo v. Benov, 447 F.3d at 1237.
Thus,
in determining whether the crime is extraditable and whether
probable cause exists, the Magistrate Judge "has no
discretionary decision to make." Prasoprat v.