California Court of Appeals, Second District, Sixth Division
[…] 179].) A license to practice law is not a license to take
advantage of an elderly and mentally infirm client. As we
shall explain, the factual findings of the trial court compel
the conclusion that appellant used his license to take
advantage of an elderly and mentally infirm person to enrich
himself. The trial court factual findings are disturbing,
fatal to appellant's contentions, and suggest criminal
culpability.
John F.
LeBouef, an attorney, appeals a probate judgment invalidating
a will and living trust purportedly executed by John Patton
on December 22,
Page 202
2006. Probate Code section 21380[1] (formerly § 21350)
provides in pertinent part: " A provision of an
instrument making a donative transfer to [203 Cal.Rptr.3d
576] any of the following persons is presumed to be the
product of fraud or undue influence: [¶ ] (1) The person
who drafted the instrument[; ] [¶ ] (2) A person in a
fiduciary relationship with the transferor who transcribed
the instrument or caused it to be transcribed." (§
21380, subd. (a).) Patton's will and trust named
appellant as the principal beneficiary to a $5 million
estate. After five weeks of testimony, the trial court
factually found that appellant, acting as Patton's
attorney and fiduciary, drafted or transcribed the 2006 will
and trust.