United States District Court, N.D. California
[…] organic food regulations to permit certified organic
producers to use compost materials that contain synthetic
pesticides. The parties' cross-motions for summary
judgment are now pending before the Court. (Dkt. Nos. 57 &
59.) Having considered the parties' submissions, and
having had the benefit of oral argument on May 26, 2016, the
Court GRANTS Plaintiffs' motion and DENIES
Defendants' cross-motion.[1] The guidance document at issue is
a legislative rule subject to the APA's notice and
comment requirements.
STATUTORY
AND REGULATORY FRAMEWORK
The
Organic Foods Production Act, 7 U.S.C. § 6501 et seq.,
("the Organic Foods Act") required the Secretary of
Agriculture to "establish an organic certification
program for producers and handlers of agricultural products
that have been produced using organic methods." 7 U.S.C.
§ 6503. The certification program is known as the
National Organic Program or NOP. 7 C.F.R. § 205 et seq.
The
Organic Foods Act established standards an agricultural
product must satisfy to be sold or labeled as organic.
See 7 U.S.C. § 6504. Specifically, the
agricultural product must: