United States District Court, N.D. California, San Jose Division
[…] “directly or indirectly.” Id.
¶¶ 32, 33, 26.[3]
II.
ANALYSIS
Defendant
moves to dismiss the complaint on four grounds: 1) the FTCA
judgment bar, 2) res judicata, 3) absolute witness immunity,
and 4) qualified immunity. Because the court finds that
defendant is entitled to absolute witness immunity, the court
does not reach the question of qualified immunity.
A.
Federal Tort Claims Act § 2676 Judgment Bar
The
FTCA provides limited waiver of sovereign immunity,
permitting plaintiffs to seek damages for certain torts
committed by federal employees. See 28 U.S.C. §
1346(b). The statute contains “Exceptions” to the
waiver of sovereign immunity for certain categories of
claims. See 28 U.S.C. § 2680. The statute also
contains a “judgment bar, ” such that any
judgment in an FTCA action “shall constitute a complete
bar to any action by the claimant, by reason of the same
subject matter, against the employee of the government whose
act or omission gave rise to the claim.” 28 U.S.C.
§ 2676. In Feathers v. United States, the court
dismissed plaintiff’s tort claims against the United
States as barred by the “discretionary function”
exception of the FTCA. See Case No.
5:15-CV-2194-PSG, Dkt. No. 30 at 6-7 (“The only
plausible reality is that Feathers’ injuries were