United States District Court, N.D. California
[…] U.S.C. § 8477(b)(1). These duties exist to “the
extent not inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter
and the policies prescribed by the Board.” Id.
The parties agree that FRTIB potentially breaches this duty
when it fails to follow its own implementing procedures or
regulations. Dkt. No. 24 at 6; Dkt. No. 26 at 11.
Rasooly’s single claim alleges a variety of breaches on
the part of defendants -- some of these are sufficient to
move forward and others are not.
Rasooly’s
first allegation, that defendants did not verify that the
DCSS request complied with 5 C.F.R. Sections 1653.12-13,
plausibly states a claim. Under Section 1653.12(a), the TSP
“will only honor the terms of a legal process that is
qualifying under paragraph (b) of this section.” The
DCSS order referenced in the amended complaint, Dkt. No.
17-1, appears to come from a “competent authority,
” as required by Section 1653.12(b)(1), since the DCSS
is “an administrative agency of competent jurisdiction
in [a] State … of the United States.”
See 5 C.F.R. § 1653.11(b).