United States District Court, N.D. California
[…] is liable for the misconduct alleged.” Ashcroft v.
Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009) (citing Twombly
at 556). In evaluating a motion to dismiss, the Court must
assume that the plaintiff’s factual allegations are
true and must draw all reasonable inferences in his or her
favor. Usher v. City of Los Angeles, 828 F.2d 556,
561 (9th Cir. 1987). However, the Court need not
“accept as true allegations that are merely conclusory,
unwarranted deductions of fact, or unreasonable
inferences.” In re Gilead Scis. Sec. Litig.,
536 F.3d 1049, 1055 (9th Cir. 2008) (internal quotation
omitted).
Under
Section 8477(b)(1), defendants owe a duty to TSP participants
to perform their responsibilities “(A) for the
exclusive purpose of -- (i) providing benefits to
participants and their beneficiaries; and (ii) defraying
reasonable expenses, ” and “(B) with the care,
skill, prudence, and diligence under the circumstances then
prevailing that a prudent individual acting in a like
capacity and familiar with such matters would use.” 5
U.S.C. § 8477(b)(1). These duties exist to “the
extent not inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter
and the policies prescribed by the Board.” Id.
The parties agree that FRTIB potentially breaches this duty
when it fails to follow its own implementing procedures or
regulations. Dkt. No. 24 at 6; Dkt. No. 26 at 11.
Rasooly’s single claim alleges a variety of breaches on
the part of defendants -- some of these are sufficient to