United States District Court, E.D. California
[…] (Id.) Amcor’s
argument that Starbucks’ judicial admissions preclude
it from challenging the validity of the Disclaimers is thus
unpersuasive.[3]
1.
Contract Formation
To
determine whether the Disclaimers are a part of the
parties’ contract for the sale of the wooden pallets,
the court must evaluate the manner in which the parties
formed the contract. “[T]he rules of contract formation
under the [Code] do not include the principle that the
parties must agree to all essential terms in order to form a
contract.” Steiner v. Mobil Oil Corp., 20
Cal.3d 90, 105 (1977) (en banc). Section 2204 provides that
“[e]ven though one or more terms are left open a
contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the
parties have intended to make a contract and there is a
reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate
remedy.” Cal. Com. Code § 2204(3). “[T]he
omission of even an important term does not prevent the
finding under [§ 2204(3)] that the parties intended to
make a contract.” Steiner, 20 Cal.3d at 105
(alterations and citation omitted).
To find
an enforceable contract, the parties’ conduct must