United States District Court, E.D. California
[…] To find
an enforceable contract, the parties’ conduct must
indicate a consummated process of offer and acceptance--and
thus, an intent to contract--rather than inconclusive
negotiations. Id. at 104. Any terms not agreed upon
at the time of the contract’s formation are filled in
by the Code’s gap-filling provisions. Id.;
e.g., Cal. Com. Code § 2305 (open price terms), §
2307 (open delivery terms). “A contract for sale of
goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement,
including conduct by both parties which recognizes the
existence of such a contract.” Id. §
2204(1). An offer to make a contract may be accepted
“in any manner and by any medium reasonable in the
circumstances.” Id. § 2206(1)(a). A
buyer’s order or offer to buy goods for prompt or
current shipment is accepted by the seller’s
“prompt promise to ship or by the [seller’s]
prompt or current shipment of conforming or nonconforming
goods.” Id. § 2206(1)(b).
It is
undisputed that, on December 14, 2011, Kerri Hardy,
Starbucks’ CVRP distribution supervisor, called Rachel
Carranza[4] of Amcor and placed an order for wooden
pallets to be supplied in accordance with a Specification
Sheet that Hardy emailed to Carranza. (Hardy Decl. ¶ 5