Filed Date: 7/12/2016.
[…] construction compel the conclusion that he can.
I.
Applicability of Section 1170.18(c)
A.
Introduction.
The
central question is whether section 1170.18(c)’s
definition of “unreasonable risk of danger to public
safety” applies to that phrase as used in section
1170.126(f).[8]
On the face of the two statutes the question seems to answer
itself: Section 1170.18(c) declares the definition applicable
“throughout this Code.” “This Code”
can only mean the Penal Code. Section 1170.126 is part of the
Penal Code. Quod est demonstrandum: the definition applies to
petitions under section 1170.126, i.e., Proposition 36.
It is
of course the most fundamental of all principles of statutory
construction that the role of the court in applying any
statute is to carry out the intent manifested therein. (See
Code Civ. Proc., § 1858 [“In the construction of a
statute or instrument, the office of the Judge is simply to
ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance
contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to
omit what has been inserted”]; County of Santa
Clara v. Escobar (2016) 244 Cal.App.4th 555, 562-563;
People v. Allegheny Casualty Co. (2007) 41 Cal.4th
704, 709 [“If the language contains no ambiguity, we
presume the Legislature meant what it said, and the plain
meaning of the statute governs.”].)
Respondent