Superior
[…] right under section 859b. Section 859b provides that a
criminal defendant has a right to a preliminary hearing
within 10 court days of the arraignment or plea, unless the
parties waive this right or the court finds good cause to
continue the preliminary hearing under section 1050.
(Landrum v. Superior Court (1981) 30 Cal.3d 1, 5.)
Under section 1050, a “trial court has broad discretion
to determine whether good cause exists, ” and we review
its decision on the motion for abuse of discretion.
(People v. Jenkins (2000) 22 Cal.4th 900, 1037.)
Section 1050.1 provides that, “[i]n any case in which
two or more defendants are jointly charged in the same
complaint” and the magistrate finds good cause to
continue the preliminary hearing regarding one defendant, the
continuance constitutes “good cause to continue the
remaining defendants’ cases so as to maintain
joinder.” (§ 1050.1; Tapia v. Superior
Court (1991) 53 Cal.3d 282, 299.) At the April 28
hearing, the court found good cause to continue the
preliminary hearing for Yancey because her counsel requested
additional time to review the large amount of discovery
recently disclosed by the prosecutor.