United States District Court, N.D. California
[…] dismissal of TAM's tenth cause of action for fraud -
intentional misrepresentation is hereby GRANTED.
(6) FiberLight's motion for summary judgment seeking
dismissal of TAM's eleventh cause of action for negligent
misrepresentation is hereby GRANTED.
(7) FiberLight's motion for summary judgment seeking
dismissal of TAM's fourteenth cause of action pursuant to
the California Independent Wholesale Representatives
Contractual Relation Act is hereby DENIED.
Regarding
the California Independent Wholesale Representatives
Contractual Relation Act, case law is sparse. California
Civil Code § 1738.10 provides:
The Legislature finds and declares that independent wholesale
sales representatives are a key ingredient to the California
economy. The Legislature further finds and declares the
wholesale sales representatives spend many hours developing
their territory in order to properly market their products,
and therefore should be provided unique protection from
unjust termination of the territorial market areas.
Therefore, it is the intent of the Legislature, in enacting
this act to provide security and clarify the contractual
relations between manufacturers and their nonemployee sales
representatives.
According
to the California Jury Instructions - Civ. 11.48.5, a claim
under this statute requires proof, inter alia, that
defendant used the plaintiff's services to solicit
wholesale orders at least partially within California. While
it is undisputed that the four deals contemplated by the