California Court of Appeals, First District, Fourth Division
[…] think-my present view of that is that he is giving his
understanding of what happened and that this is not
hearsay." Nevertheless, when the trial court issued its
written ruling on Ford's evidentiary objections in
connection with its grant of summary judgment, the court
sustained Ford's hearsay objections to both of the
Millette deposition excerpts.
Initially,
in considering the potential hearsay nature of the Millette
statements, we note that Ford is not arguing that the
challenged testimony is inadmissible hearsay because it is
out-of-court deposition testimony. And, indeed, pursuant to
section 2025.620 of the Code of Civil Procedure (section
2025.620), "[a]t the trial or any other hearing in the
action, any part or all of a deposition may be used against
any party who was present or represented at the taking of the
deposition... so far as admissible under the rules of
evidence applied as though the deponent were then present and
testifying as a witness...." (See id., subd.
(c)(1) [deposition testimony may be used "for any
purpose" where deponent resides more than 150 miles from
the place of the trial]; see also Code Civ. Proc., §
437c, subd. (b)(1) [listing depositions among the
documentation appropriate for use in support of a summary