United States District Court, N.D. California
[…] this subsection." 15 U.S.C. § 78m(d)(3) (emphasis
added). SEC Rule 13d-5, which was promulgated to implement
and clarify § 13(d), defines beneficial ownership by a
"group" as follows:
When two or more persons agree to act together for
the purpose of acquiring, holding, voting or disposing of
equity securities of an issuer, the group formed thereby
shall be deemed to have acquired beneficial
ownership, for purposes of sections 13(d) and (g) of the
[Exchange] Act, as of the date of such agreement, of all
equity securities of that issuer beneficially owned by
any such persons.
17 C.F.R. § 240.13d-5(b)(1) (emphasis added).
The key
inquiry in determining whether a group existed such that
beneficial ownership could be imputed to certain shareholders
is whether the parties “agree[d] to act together for
the purpose of acquiring, holding, voting or disposing
of” a firm's securities. See Dreiling, 578
F.3d at 1002-03 (citing Morales v. Quintel Entm't,
Inc., 249 F.3d 115, 122-23 (2nd Cir. 2001) (citing 17
C.F.R. § 240.13d-5(b)(1))). Generally, courts have
concluded that whether such an agreement existed is a
question of fact. See Dreiling, 578 F.3d at 1003