United States District Court, N.D. California, San Jose Division
[…] non-moving party presents evidence from which a reasonable
jury, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to
that party, could resolve the material issue in his or her
favor. Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S.
242, 248-49 (1986); Barlow v. Ground, 943 F.2d 1132,
1134-36 (9th Cir. 1991). Conversely, summary judgment must be
granted where a party “fails to make a showing
sufficient to establish the existence of an element essential
to that party’s case, on which that party will bear the
burden of proof at trial.” Celotex, 477 U.S.
at 322.
2.
Under 26 U.S.C. § 7402(a), district courts “shall
have such jurisdiction to make and issue in civil actions,
writs and orders of injunction . . . and such other orders
and processes, and to render such judgments and decrees as
may be necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of the
internal revenue laws.”
3.
“The Internal Revenue Code requires employers . . . to
withhold federal social security and individual income taxes
from the wages of their employees, ” which are
otherwise known as “trust fund taxes.” Davis
v. United States, 961 F.2d 867, 869 (9th Cir. 1992)