United States District Court, E.D. California
[…] Analysis
In
large part defendant's arguments, both in the papers and
at oral argument, repeats those they advanced in two other
cases pending before other District Courts in California:
Hardeman v. Monsanto Co., No. 16-cv-00525 VC, 2016
WL 1749680 (N.D. Cal. Apr. 8, 2016); and Giglio v.
Monsanto Co., No. 15cv2279 BTM(NLS), 2016 WL 1722859
(S.D. Cal. Apr. 29, 2016). In both of those cases,
defendant's motions to dismiss were denied. The
undersigned agrees with the reasoning of those prior orders.
1.FIFRA
Preemption
FIFRA
prohibits the sale or distribution of a pesticide that is
misbranded. 7 U.S.C. § 136j(a)(1)(E). A pesticide is
misbranded under FIFRA if the label does not contain
directions which "if complied with . . . are adequate to
protect health, " 7 U.S.C. § 136(q)(1)(F), or if
"the label does not contain a warning or caution
statement which . . . if complied with . . . is adequate to
protect health, " 7 U.S.C. § 136(q)(1)(G). FIFRA
requires all pesticides to be registered with the
Environmental Protection Agency ("EPA") prior to
sale or distribution. See 7 U.S.C. §§
136a(a), 136(b). Under FIFRA, while the "registration of