United States District Court, E.D. California
[…] judge . . . ruling on a motion for summary judgment . . .
.” Id.
1.
FDCPA Claim
In
1977, Congress enacted the FDCPA “to eliminate abusive
debt collection practices by debt collectors, to insure that
those debt collectors who refrain from using abusive debt
collection practices are not competitively disadvantaged, and
to promote consistent State action to protect consumers
against debt collection abuses.” 15 U.S.C. §
1692(e). The Act establishes a nonexclusive list of unlawful
debt collection practices and provides for public and private
remedies. Id. §§ 1692-1692p.
a.
Subsection 1692c(a)(1)
Subsection
1692c(a)(1) generally prohibits a debt collector from
communicating with a “consumer in connection with the
collection of any debt . . . at any unusual time or place or
a time or place known or which should be known to be
inconvenient to the consumer.” Id. §
1692c(a)(1). FDCPA defines “consumer” as
“any natural person obligated or allegedly obligated to
pay any debt.” Id. § 1692a(3). For
purposes of § 1692c, “the term
‘consumer’ includes the consumer’s spouse,
parent (if the consumer is a minor), guardian, executor, or
administrator.” Id. § 1692c(d).
Here,
it is undisputed that plaintiff was not obligated to pay any
debt and that defendant telephoned her home only in an effort
to collect debts her son owed, and plaintiff conceded at oral
argument that her son was not a minor. Although plaintiff