United States District Court, S.D. California
[…] administration of his estate.” (ECF No. 3 at p. 3
citing Decl. Lydia Nunez at ¶ 6). Because Plaintiff has
demonstrated there is no court-appointed executor or
administrator of the estate, and her declaration states that
no proceeding is pending for administration of the
decedent’s estate, the Court finds the Plaintiff Lydia
Nunez is not the decedent’s personal representative.
B.
Successor In Interest
Because
Plaintiff Lydia Nunez is not decedent’s personal
representative, she must establish that she is the successor
in interest. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 377.30
(“A cause of action that survives the death of the
person entitled to commence an action or proceeding passes to
the decedent’s successor in interest,
... and an action may be commenced by the
decedent’s personal representative or, if none, by the
decedent’s successor in interest.); see also Tatum
v. City & Cnty. of San Francisco, 441 F.3d 1090,
1094, n.2 (9th Cir. 2006) (“Where there is no personal
representative for the estate, the decedent’s
‘successor in interest’ satisfies the
requirements of California law ...”).
In