United States District Court, E.D. California
[…] overpayment is not the fault of the veteran. Plaintiff
further asks this Court to waive his overpayment; grant
benefits for the time period before his incarceration; and
award retroactive benefits for his knee injury.
Jurisdiction
Over Plaintiff’s Claims
Plaintiff’s
claims arise under the laws administered by the Department of
Veterans Affairs. 38 U.S.C. 301, et seq. The
Veterans’ Judicial Review Act of 1988 provides the
exclusive means for appealing benefit decisions made by the
Department of Veterans Affairs. The claimant must first
appeal to the Board of Veterans’ Appeals. 38 U.S.C.
§ 7104(a). An adverse decision by the Board may be
appealed to the Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims. 38
U.S.C. § 7252(a) (“The Court of Appeals for
Veterans Claims shall have exclusive jurisdiction to review
decisions of the Board of Veterans’ Appeals.”).
In the limited circumstances specified by statute, the
claimant may seek review by the United States ...