United States District Court, N.D. California, San Jose Division
[…] dispensed DME from other Bay Sleep clinic locations, however,
and falsely represented on the Medicare claim forms that the
DME had been dispensed from the approved Los Gatos location.
See Id. ¶¶ 128, 131. Amerimed, meanwhile,
dispensed DME to Medicare beneficiaries even though it was
not approved by Medicare to do so, and obtained reimbursement
from Medicare by having Qualium submit claim forms stating
that Qualium, not Amerimed, had dispensed the DME. See
Id. ¶¶ 124-25. Finally, by dispensing DME
while also providing sleep tests, Defendants violated the
payment prohibition in 42 C.F.R. § 424.57(f), which
provides that “No Medicare payment will be made to the
supplier of a CPAP device if that supplier, or its affiliate,
is directly or indirectly the provider of the sleep test used
to diagnose the beneficiary with obstructive sleep
apnea.” Defendants performed sleep and titration tests
at clinics that were not approved by Medicare and not
attended by appropriately qualified technicians, dispensed
DME from those same clinics, and submitted claims to Medicare
that violated the payment prohibition. See FAC
¶¶ 132-35.
Based