United States District Court, C.D. California, Western Division
[…] are shown to be clearly unjustified, or that have been made
for an improper purpose ( e.g., to unnecessarily
encumber or delay the case development process, or to impose
unnecessary expenses and burdens on other parties), expose
the designating party to sanctions.
A.
Definition of "Confidential" Information
1.
"Confidential, " as used herein, means all
information in whatever form, such as oral, written,
documentary, tangible, intangible, electronic, or digitized
now or hereafter in existence that:
a. is
protected as a "Trade Secret" under the Uniform
Trade Secrets Act, California Civil Code Section 3426, et
seq., as defined at Section 3426.1(d):
"[I]nformation, including a formula, pattern,
compilation, program, device, method, technique, or process,
that: (1) Derives independent economic value, actual or
potential, from not being generally known to the public or to
other persons who can obtain economic value from its
disclosure or use; and (2) Is the subject of efforts that are
reasonable under the circumstance to maintain its
secrecy"; or
b. is
otherwise regarded by a party as being confidential, private,
or proprietary in nature, including for example personal and
private information regarding individuals such as personnel
records; and
c. as