United States District Court, N.D. California
[…] (“NMFS”) for review and approval. Dkt. No. 14
(“FAC”) ¶¶ 24-25. Upon receipt of a
proposal, NMFS reviews the proposal to determine if it is
consistent with national standards and applicable law,
publishes the proposal, and requests public comment. 16
U.S.C. § 1854(1). After the public comment period, NMFS
may approve, disapprove, or partially approve a proposed FMP,
amendment, or regulation. 16 U.S.C. § 1854(2).
NMFS
may approve a limited access privilege program
(“LAPP”) to achieve optimum yield for any
fishery. 16 U.S.C. § 1853(b)(6); 16 U.S.C. § 1853a.
LAPPs must promote “fishing safety, ”
“fishery conservation and management, ” and
“social and economic benefits.” 16 U.S.C. §
1853a. They also must “establish procedures to ensure
fair and equitable initial allocations” of fish
harvests and “ensure that limited access privilege
holders do not acquire an excessive share of the total
limited access privileges in the program.” Id.
B.
Factual Background
In this
action, Plaintiffs Pacific Choice Seafood Company, Sea
Princess, LLC, and Pacific Fishing, LLC “challenge
decisions of [NMFS] that establish and implement an
individual transferable quota program (the ‘IFQ
Program’) for the Pacific Coast shorebased groundfish