Joaquin County Super Ct. JCCP No. 4594 Ct.App. 3 C067758, 3
[…] Furthermore, the
dissenting justice concluded that, in any event, the
procedure embodied in the precondemnation entry and testing
statutes satisfies the requirements of the state takings
clause.
The
Department sought review of the Court of Appeal decision in
this court. We granted review to decide the significant
issues posed by this case.
II.
Current Precondemnation Entry and Testing Statutes
Before
discussing the specific issues raised in this case, we begin
with an overview of the precondemnation entry and testing
statutes contained in Eminent Domain Law. (§§
1245.010-1245.060.)
Page 175
Section
1245.010 sets forth the general authority granted to public
entities by the precondemnation entry and testing statutes.
It provides: “Subject to requirements of this article,
any person authorized to acquire property for a particular
use by eminent domain may enter upon property to make
photographs, studies, surveys, examinations, tests,
soundings, borings, samplings, or appraisals or to engage in
similar activities reasonably related to acquisition or use
of the property for that use.” (Ibid.)
Section
1245.020 establishes the circumstances under which the
property owner’s consent or, alternatively, a court
order is required before a public entity can enter property
to conduct precondemnation testing. The section provides:
“In any case in which the entry and activities