Joaquin County Super Ct. JCCP No. 4594 Ct.App. 3 C067758, 3
[…] statutes contained in Eminent Domain Law. (§§
1245.010-1245.060.)
Page 175
Section
1245.010 sets forth the general authority granted to public
entities by the precondemnation entry and testing statutes.
It provides: “Subject to requirements of this article,
any person authorized to acquire property for a particular
use by eminent domain may enter upon property to make
photographs, studies, surveys, examinations, tests,
soundings, borings, samplings, or appraisals or to engage in
similar activities reasonably related to acquisition or use
of the property for that use.” (Ibid.)
Section
1245.020 establishes the circumstances under which the
property owner’s consent or, alternatively, a court
order is required before a public entity can enter property
to conduct precondemnation testing. The section provides:
“In any case in which the entry and activities
mentioned in Section 1245.010 will subject the person having
the power of eminent domain to liability under Section
1245.060, before making such entry and undertaking such
activities, the person shall secure: [¶] (a) The written
consent of the owner to enter upon his property and to
undertake such activities; or [¶] (b) An order for entry
from the superior court in accordance with Section
1245.030.” (Ibid.) In this case, the
Department has acknowledged that either the consent of the
property owner or a court order is required under this
provision before it may enter and conduct the proposed
activities at issue here.
Section
1245.030 sets forth the procedure governing an order for
entry.