Joaquin County Super Ct. JCCP No. 4594 Ct.App. 3 C067758, 3
[…] the power of eminent domain to liability under Section
1245.060, before making such entry and undertaking such
activities, the person shall secure: [¶] (a) The written
consent of the owner to enter upon his property and to
undertake such activities; or [¶] (b) An order for entry
from the superior court in accordance with Section
1245.030.” (Ibid.) In this case, the
Department has acknowledged that either the consent of the
property owner or a court order is required under this
provision before it may enter and conduct the proposed
activities at issue here.
Section
1245.030 sets forth the procedure governing an order for
entry. The section provides: “(a) The person seeking to
enter upon the property may petition the court for an order
permitting the entry and shall give such prior notice to the
owner of the property as the court determines is appropriate
under the circumstances of the particular case. [¶] (b)
Upon such petition and after such notice has been given, the
court shall determine the purpose for the entry, the nature
and scope of the activities reasonably necessary to
accomplish such purpose, and the probable amount of
compensation to be paid to the owner of the property for the
actual damage to the property and interference with its
possession and use. [¶] (c) After such determination,
the court may issue its order permitting the entry. The order
...