United States District Court, E.D. California
[…] against equity and good conscience.” 42 U.S.C. §
404(b)(1) (emphasis added); see also 20 C.F.R.
§ 404.506(a). Even though the Commissioner “may
have been at fault in making the overpayment, that fact does
not relieve the overpaid individual…from liability for
repayment if such individual is not without fault.” 20
C.F.R. § 404.507. In determining whether an individual
is “without fault, ” the Commissioner
“shall specifically take into account any physical,
mental, educational, or linguistic limitation such individual
may have (including any lack of facility with the English
language).” 42 U.S.C. § 404(b)(2); see
also 20 C.F.R. § 404.507 (directing the
Commissioner to consider “all pertinent circumstances,
including the individual’s age and intelligence, and
any physical, mental, educational, or linguistic
limitations”). An overpaid individual may be deemed at
fault if he or she accepted a payment which he or she
“either knew or could have been expected to know was
incorrect.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.507. “The
overpaid individual bears the burden of proving that he was
without fault.” McCarthy v. Apfel, 221 F.3d