California Court of Appeals, Second District, First Division
[…] its jurisdiction pursuant to Section 362.4 regarding a child
who has been previously adjudged to be a dependent child of
the juvenile court shall be a final judgment and shall remain
in effect after that jurisdiction is terminated. The order
shall not be modified in a proceeding or action described in
Section 3021 of the Family Code unless the court finds that
there has been a significant change of circumstances since
the juvenile court issued the order and modification of the
order is in the best interests of the child."
Family
Code section 3041.5 provides the following: " In any
custody or visitation proceeding brought under this part, as
described in Section 3021, or any guardianship proceeding
brought under the Probate Code, the court may order any
person who is seeking custody of, or visitation with, a child
who is the subject of the proceeding to undergo testing for
the illegal use of controlled substances and the use of
alcohol if there is a judicial determination based upon a
preponderance of evidence that there is the habitual,
frequent, or continual illegal use of controlled substances
or the habitual or continual abuse of alcohol by the parent
... . This evidence may include, but may not be limited to, a
conviction within the last five years for the illegal use or
possession of a controlled substance. The court shall order
the least intrusive method of testing for the illegal use of
controlled substances or the habitual or continual abuse of
alcohol ... . The parent ... who has undergone drug testing
shall have the right to a [205 Cal.Rptr.3d 340] hearing, if
requested, to challenge a positive test result. A positive
test result, even if challenged and upheld, shall not, by
itself, constitute grounds for an adverse custody or
guardianship decision. Determining the best interests of the
child requires weighing all relevant factors. ... The results
of the testing may not be used for any purpose, including any
criminal, civil, or administrative proceeding, except to
assist the court in determining, for purposes of the
proceeding, the best interest of the child pursuant to
Section 3011 and the content of the order or judgment
determining custody or visitation. The court may order either
party, or both parties, to pay the costs of the drug or
alcohol testing ordered pursuant to this section."
Page 1158
II.
Facts of the case
On
November 5, 2012, the Los Angeles police received several
phone calls from concerned citizens reporting that they had
seen a woman in a public park with a baby and that she had
almost dropped the baby several times. After arriving at the