California Court of Appeals, Second District, First Division
[…] subdivision (d), in refusing to grant her request for custody
and for visitation in its entirety. She also contends that
the family court violated Family Code section 3041.5 with
respect to its imposition of new testing requirements for
controlled substances and for alcohol; she further contends
that this alleged violation constitutes a denial of due
process. Her arguments concerning Family Code section 3041.5
present issues of first impression.
Page 1157
We
affirm the family court's rulings on all issues.
BACKGROUND
I.
Relevant statutory provisions
Welfare
and Institutions Code section 302, subdivision (d) provides
as follows: " Any custody or visitation order issued by
the juvenile court at the time the juvenile court terminates
its jurisdiction pursuant to Section 362.4 regarding a child
who has been previously adjudged to be a dependent child of
the juvenile court shall be a final judgment and shall remain
in effect after that jurisdiction is terminated. The order
shall not be modified in a proceeding or action described in
Section 3021 of the Family Code unless the court finds that
there has been a significant change of circumstances since
the juvenile court issued the order and modification of the
order is in the best interests of the child."
Family
Code section 3041.5 provides the following: " In any
custody or visitation proceeding brought under this part, as
described in Section 3021, or any guardianship proceeding
brought under the Probate Code, the court may order any
person who is seeking custody of, or visitation with, a child