United States District Court, N.D. California
[…] regular rate of pay, they must be apportioned back over the
workweeks of the period during which they may said to have
been earned.” Opinion Letter FLSA, 1997 WL 998000, at
*1; see 29 C.F.R. § 778.209.
Alternatively,
an employer can calculate overtime compensation without
relying on the regular rate: § 778.210 permits employers
to satisfy FLSA’s overtime compensation requirements by
calculating the bonus as a “percentage of total
earnings” by multiplying the employee’s pay by
the same fixed percentage of both the employee’s
straight-time earnings and overtime earnings. § 778.210;
see also Opinion Letter FLSA, 1997 WL 998000, at *1;
FLSA 2006-4NA (February 17, 2006). Section 778.503 similarly
provides that a “bonus based on a percentage of total
wages-both straight time and overtime wages-satisfies the
Act’s overtime requirements, if it is paid
unconditionally. Such a bonus increases both straight time
and overtime wages by the same percentage, and thereby
includes proper overtime compensation as an arithmetic
fact.” 29 C.F.R. § 778.503. Under §§
778.210 and 778.503, the lump sum payment is a simultaneous
payment of the bonus and overtime compensation on the bonus,
satisfying FLSA’s overtime requirements. §
778.210; Opinion Letter FLSA, 1997 WL 998000, at *1. Under