United States District Court, N.D. California, San Jose Division
[…] render a verdict in the non-moving party’s
favor.” Id.
“The
court must view the evidence in the light most favorable to
the nonmovant and draw all reasonable inferences in the
nonmovant’s favor.” City of Pomona, 750
F.3d at 1049. “‘Where the record taken as a whole
could not lead a rational trier of fact to find for the
nonmoving party, there is no genuine issue for
trial.’” Id. (quoting Matsushita
Elec. Indus. Co., Ltd. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S.
574, 587 (1986)).
III.DISCUSSION
Chrysler
seeks summary judgment on Stevens Creek’s remaining
damages claim for price discrimination under § 2(a) of
the RPA, 15 U.S.C. § 13(a), which makes it
“unlawful for any person engaged in commerce . . . to
discriminate in price between different purchasers of
commodities of like grade and quality . . . where the effect
of such discrimination may be substantially to lessen
competition.” 15 U.S.C. § 13(a).
Through
§ 2(a), Congress “sought to target the perceived
harm to competition occasioned by powerful buyers, rather
than sellers; specifically, Congress responded to the advent
of large chainstores, enterprises with the clout to obtain