Monterey
[…] “motivated by” element requires that the
specified motivation be a “substantial factor.”
The two minors involved in M.S. had participated in
a physical assault on a group of gay men, which had been
preceded by the minors shouting “antigay
epithets” and making threats of harm to the victims.
(M.S., at pp. 707-708.) A petition was filed
alleging that the minors had violated section 422.6, which
makes it a misdemeanor to engage in certain conduct,
including criminal threats, “because of one or
more of the actual or perceived characteristics of the victim
listed in subdivision (a) of Section 422.55.” (§
422.6, subds. (a), (b), italics added.) The petition also
alleged assault and battery counts that were accompanied by
enhancement allegations under section 422.7, which applies
where “the crime is committed against the person or
property of another for the purpose of intimidating
or interfering with that other person’s free exercise
or enjoyment of any right secured to him or her” by
law. (§ 422.7, italics added.) The juvenile court found
the allegations true. (M.S., at p. 709.)
The
minors in M.S. claimed that the “
‘because of’ ” language was
unconstitutionally vague and that this language required
proof of “ ‘but-for’ causation.”