Monterey
[…] punished by imprisonment in the state prison for two, three,
or four years.” (§ 288.4.)
Defendant
relies on In re M.S. (1995) 10 Cal.4th 698
(M.S.) to support his claim that the
“motivated by” element requires that the
specified motivation be a “substantial factor.”
The two minors involved in M.S. had participated in
a physical assault on a group of gay men, which had been
preceded by the minors shouting “antigay
epithets” and making threats of harm to the victims.
(M.S., at pp. 707-708.) A petition was filed
alleging that the minors had violated section 422.6, which
makes it a misdemeanor to engage in certain conduct,
including criminal threats, “because of one or
more of the actual or perceived characteristics of the victim
listed in subdivision (a) of Section 422.55.” (§
422.6, subds. (a), (b), italics added.) The petition also
alleged assault and battery counts that were accompanied by
enhancement allegations under section 422.7, which applies
where “the crime is committed against the person or
property of another for the purpose of intimidating