United States Court of Appeals, District of Columbia Circuit
[…] wildlife populations. After Buckeye consulted with the
Service for several years and provided a number of
pre-construction field studies, on January 29, 2010, the
Service issued a notice of intent to initiate a
scoping[5] period on the project and
solicited public comments. Public scoping began on May 26,
2010, and the Service again solicited public comments
regarding its intent to prepare a draft EIS and develop a
Habitat Conservation Plan ("HCP" or
"Conservation Plan") addressing the impact of
Buckeye's proposed project. 75 Fed. Reg. 29575 (May 26,
2010); see also 40 C.F.R. § 1506.6(b)
(requiring "public notice of NEPA-related hearings,
public meetings, and the availability of environmental
documents"). The Service worked with Buckeye to draft
the HCP, and Buckeye submitted a completed application for
its Incidental Take Permit ("ITP" or
"Permit") in February 2012.
On
June 29, 2012, the Service issued a Draft EIS and Draft HCP
for Buckeye's proposal and solicited public comments. The