United States District Court, N.D. California, San Francisco Division
[…] 1301, 1303 (2001) (internal quotations omitted). Indeed, an
injunction is appropriate “only if the legal rights at
issue are indisputably clear.” Id. (internal
quotations omitted). The Act thus does not grant
“plenary power to the federal courts[;] [r]ather, it is
designed to aid the courts in the exercise of their
jurisdiction.” Plum Creek Lumber Co. v.
Hutton, 608 F.2d 1283, 1289 (9th Cir. 1979).
Under
the All Writs Act, Mr. Miele III asks that the court order
Franklin Resources to re-issue the allegedly misplaced
securities and pay accrued but unpaid dividends under
Delaware Code section 8-405 and Delaware Corporations Code
section 168(b).[2] Section 8-405 provides that in the case of
a lost, destroyed, or stolen certificated security, the
security-issuer must issue a new certificate if the
security-owner: “(1) so requests before the issuer has
notice that the certificate has been acquired by a protected
purchaser; (2) files with the issuer a sufficient indemnity
bond; and (3) satisfies other reasonable requirements imposed
by the issuer.” 6 Del. C. § 8-405(a). Even where
these requirements are satisfied, an issuer need not re-issue
a certificate if “[1)]the owner fails to notify the
issuer” that the security was lost, destroyed, or
stolen “within a reasonable time after the owner has