United States District Court, E.D. California
[…] impossible for the unilateral termination and amendment
provision to apply, because the plain text of this provision
indicates that any amendment or termination of the DRP would
not apply to disputes that arose prior to amendment or
termination (see ECF No. 10-2 at 56). As the
F&Rs note, these provisions can be severed from the DRP.
See, e.g., Davis, 2010 WL 2740002, at *3
(granting a motion to compel providing that “[t]he
final sentence of Paragraph C and Paragraph D are stricken
from the arbitration agreement between the parties.”);
see also Cal. Civ. Code § 1599 (“Where a
contract has several distinct objects, of which is one at
least is lawful, and one at least is unlawful, in whole or in
part, the contract is void as to the latter and valid as to
the rest.” Because the vast majority of the DRP is not
unconscionable, the F&Rs are correct in finding that the
two unconscionable provisions may be severed and that the DRP
is enforceable.
Finally,
Plaintiff objects to the Magistrate Judge’s finding