and Submitted December 9, 2015 Pasadena, California
[…] subpart G of this part, the [Medicare Advantage] organization
agrees that its chief executive officer (CEO), chief
financial officer (CFO), or an individual delegated the
authority to sign on behalf of one of these officers, and who
reports directly to such officer, must request payment
under the contract on a document that certifies (based on
best knowledge, information, and belief) the accuracy,
completeness, and truthfulness of relevant data that CMS
requests. Such data include specified enrollment
information, encounter data and other information that CMS
may specify.
42 C.F.R. § 422.504(l) (emphasis
added).[2] Specifically, a Medicare Advantage
organization "must certify (based on best knowledge,
information, and belief) that the [risk adjustment] data it
submits under § 422.310 are accurate, complete, and
truthful." Id. § 422.504(l)(2).
A
Medicare Advantage organization is also required to
"[a]dopt and implement an effective compliance program,
which must include measures that prevent, detect, and correct
non-compliance with CMS' program requirements." 42
C.F.R. § 422.503(b)(4)(vi).[3] In addition, although