California Court of Appeals, Fourth District, Second Division
[…] Defendant appeals this ruling.
Discussion
1.
Development of Statutory and Decisional Law Affecting
Sentences for Juveniles Convicted of Special Circumstances
Murder.
In
order to provide context for our discussion, we provide a
brief review of the statutory enactments and landmark
decisions which govern our analysis. We begin with the year
of defendant’s offense, 1994.[4] At that time, Penal Code
section 190.5, subdivision (a), prohibited the imposition of
the death penalty upon any person who was under the age of 18
at the time of the commission of the crime.
Subdivision
(b) of section 190.5 provided that “The penalty for a
defendant found guilty of murder in the first degree, in any
case in which one or more special circumstances enumerated in
Section 190.2 or 190.25 has been found to be true under
Section 190.4, who was 16 years of age or older and under the
age of 18 years at the time of the commission of the crime,
shall be confinement in the state prison for life without the
possibility of parole or, at the discretion of the court, 25
years to life.” Prior to 2014, this section was
interpreted to mean that 16- or 17-year-olds who commit
special circumstance murder must be sentenced to
LWOP, unless the court, in its discretion, finds
good reason to choose the less severe sentence of 25 years to
life. (People v.