United States District Court, N.D. California
[…] ISIS’s execution of Jordanian pilot Maaz al-Kassasbeh
in February 2015. Id. ¶ 84. After capturing
al-Kassasbeh, ISIS launched a Twitter campaign “to
crowd source ideas for his method of execution.”
Id. ISIS subsequently used a Twitter account to
distribute a 22-minute video of al-Kassasbeh’s horrific
killing. Id. Plaintiffs do not allege that Abu Zaid
ever viewed the video, either on Twitter or by any other
means.
Plaintiffs
accuse Twitter of violating 18 U.S.C. § 2333(a), part of
the ATA, by knowingly providing material support to ISIS, in
violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2339A and 18 U.S.C. §
2339B. FAC ¶¶ 87-90 (Count 1, section 2339A), 91-94
(count 2, section 2339B). Section 2333(a) provides:
Any national of the United States injured in his or her
person, property, or business by reason of an act of
international terrorism, or his or her estate, survivors, or
heirs, may sue therefor in any appropriate district court of
the United States and shall recover threefold the damages he
or she sustains and the cost of the suit, including
attorney’s fees.
18 U.S.C. § 2333(a). Sections 2339A and 2339B prohibit
the knowing provision of “material support or
resources” for terrorist activities or foreign
terrorist organizations. 18 U.S.C. §§ 2339A(a),
2339B(a)(1). The term “material support or
resources” is defined to include “any property,