California Court of Appeals, First District, Fourth Division
[…] imposed for an offense committed on a lake, river, or other
stream of water, situated in two or more counties, the action
may be tried in any county bordering on the lake, river, or
stream, and opposite to the place where the offense was
committed.”
With
these pertinent rules in mind, we turn to the venue dispute
in the present case.[4]
III.
PROCEDURAL HISTORY
A.
The Complaint
In
September 2016, CEH filed a complaint in Alameda County
alleging a single cause of action against Dow and 100 Doe
defendants for violating Health and Safety Code section
25249.6, a provision of Proposition 65 that states: “No
person in the course of doing business shall knowingly and
intentionally expose an individual to a chemical known to the
state to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity without first
giving clear and reasonable warning to such individual,
except as provided in [Health and Safety Code, ] [s]ection
25249.10.”
Facts
alleged in support of this claim include the following: Dow
is a “person in the course of doing business within the
meaning of [the Act]” who “manufactures,
distributes and/or sells” a soil fumigant called