California Court of Appeals, First District, Fourth Division
[…] action, or some part thereof, is situated.” Cases
governed by section 392(a) are often characterized as
“local” in nature and distinguished from cases
seeking personal or “transitory” relief, which
are typically governed by the general venue rule that a case
should be tried in the county where the defendants or some of
them reside at the time the action is commenced. (3 Witkin,
Cal. Procedure (5th ed. 2008) Actions, § 788; see also
Foundation Engineers, Inc. v. Superior Court (1993)
19 Cal.App.4th 104, 108, 111112 (Foundation
Engineers); see, e.g., Massae, supra,
118 Cal.App.3d 527.)[3]
Section
393(a), the exception relied on by Dow in the present case,
also designates a court other than the superior court in the
defendant's county of residence as the proper place of
trial, providing in part: “Subject to the power of the
court to transfer actions and proceedings as provided in this
title, the county in which the cause, or some part of the
cause, arose, is the proper county for the trial of the
following actions: [¶] (a) For the recovery of a penalty
or forfeiture imposed by statute, except, that when it is
imposed for an offense committed on a lake, river, or other
stream of water, situated in two or more counties, the action
may be tried in any county bordering on the lake, river, or
stream, and opposite to the place where the offense was
committed.”
With
these pertinent rules in mind, we turn to the venue dispute
in the present case.[4]
III.
PROCEDURAL HISTORY
A.
The Complaint
In
September 2016, CEH filed a complaint in Alameda County
alleging a single cause of action against Dow and 100 Doe