United States District Court, E.D. California
[…] Id. (citing Nishimoto v. Federman-Bachrach &
Assocs., 903 F.2d 709, 712 n.3 (9th Cir. 1990);
Emrich v. Touche Ross & Co., 846 F.2d 1190, 1195
(9th Cir. 1988)).
III.
Analysis
A.
Federal Question Jurisdiction
i.
Well-Pleaded Complaint Rule
Pursuant
to the well-pleaded complaint rule, the Court must look to
the face of the Complaint in order to determine whether it
presents a federal question that would establish the
Court's subject-matter jurisdiction. Caterpillar
Inc., 482 U.S. at 392. The right to relief relied upon
in the Complaint arises under section 1161a of
California's Code of Civil Procedure. (ECF No. 1 at 15.)
That section of state law provides that after certain
approved sales of real property have been duly perfected,
“a person who holds over and continues in possession of
. . . real property after a three-day written notice to quit
the property has been served upon the person . . . may be
removed therefrom.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § ...