California Court of Appeals, Second District, Sixth Division
[…] party's belief as to fair market value, the amount of the
attorney fees and other information. (§ 2033, subd.
(b).) Further, the statute sets forth the procedure for an
objection by the unencumbering spouse. (§ 2033, subd.
(c).)” (In re Marriage of Ramirez (2011) 198
Cal.App.4th 336, 343.)
The
trial court found that the section 2033 notice defects were
moot because the FLARPLs were recorded before wife filed her
objections. Section 2033 provides that the nonencumbering
spouse may file ex parte objections to the lien prior to
its recording. (§ 2033, subd. (c).) That ship has
sailed. After the FLARPL is recorded, section 2034
subdivision (c) vests the family law court with the
“‘jurisdiction to resolve any dispute
arising from the existence of a [FLARPL].'
[Citation.]” (Turkanis & Price,
supra, 213 Cal.App.4th at p. 350 [trial court may
expunge a FLARPL after it is recorded].)Section 2034,
subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part: “On
application of either party, the court may deny the [FLARPL]
lien described in Section 2033 based on a finding that the
encumbrance would likely result in an unequal division of
property because it would impair the encumbering party's
ability to meet his or her fair share of the community
obligations or would otherwise be unjust under the
circumstances of the case. The court may also for good
cause limit the amount of the [FLARPL] lien.” (Italics
added.)
Husband
argues there is no evidence that the $250, 000 lien will
result in an unequal division of property or impair
husband's ability to meet his fair share of the community
obligations. Husband further complains that wife's