California Court of Appeals, Second District, Sixth Division
[…] order the lien expunged....” (See Hogoboom & King,
Cal. Practice Guide: Family Law (The Rutter Group 2019)
¶ 1:302, p. 1-115.)
We
review for abuse of discretion. (In re Marriage of
Turkanis & Price (2013) 213 Cal.App.4th 332, 345
(Turkanis & Price).) Pursuant to section 2033,
either party may encumber his or her interest in community
real property to pay reasonable attorney's fees for
purposes of retaining or maintaining legal counsel in a
proceeding for dissolution of marriage, for nullity of
marriage, or for legal separation of the parties. (§
2033, subd. (a).) The encumbrance is known as a FLAPRL and
“attaches only to the encumbering party's interest
in the community real property.” (Ibid.)
“Section 2033 sets forth notice requirements and the
procedure for obtaining a FLARPL. To be valid, a notice of
lien must be served personally or on the other party's
attorney of record at least 15 days before recordation. The
notice must include a description of the real property, the