United States District Court, N.D. California
[…] and capriciously stonewalled (and continues to stonewall) the
relief process with its “blanket refusal” to
process their borrower claims. In June 2019, they brought the
instant putative class action, seeking to compel the
Department to at least begin deciding applications again.
Plaintiffs fired the opening salvo soon thereafter with the
instant motion for class certification. Most of the
underlying facts were developed on briefing for the instant
motion and are briefly summarized herein.
1.
Borrower Defense Regulatory Scheme.
Title
IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965, 20 U.S.C. § 1070
et seq., authorizes the Secretary of Education
“to assist in making available the benefits of
postsecondary education to eligible students” through
financial-assistance programs. See id. §§
1070(a), 1071(a)(1). These loan programs include the William
D. Ford Federal Direct Loan Program (“Direct Loan
Program”), which allows students attending
“participating institutions of higher education”