United States District Court, E.D. California
[…] dismissal under Burford is appropriate, ” but
it has made it clear that “Burford represents
an ‘extraordinary and narrow exception to the duty of
the District Court to adjudicate a controversy properly
before it.' ” Quackenbush v. Allstate, 517
U.S.706, 727-28 (2011).
The
Board's argument in favor of application of Burford in
this case rests, at least in part, on the fact that CEQA
claims are central to the federal complaint and that, under
California law, CEQA cases can be given special judicial
priority. Specifically, California Public Resources Code
§ 21167.1(b) provides:
To ensure that actions or proceedings brought pursuant to
[CEQA] may be quickly heard and determined in the lower
courts, the superior courts in all counties with a population
of more than 200, 000 shall designate one or more judges to
develop expertise in this division and related land use and
environmental laws, so that those judges will be available to
hear, and quickly resolve, actions or proceedings brought
pursuant to [CEQA].
Relying
in part on this statute, at least one district court in
California has applied Burford abstention to CEQA
claims. See, e.g., Emeryville Redevelopment
Agency v. Clear Channel Outdoor, No. C 06-01279 WHA,
2006 WL 1390561, at *4-5 (N.D. Cal. May 22, 2006) (CEQA claim