United States District Court, N.D. California
[…] If unsuccessful at the
agency level, Section 21 enables the petitioner to file a
civil action in federal district court for review of the
EPA's determination. The standard of review at the
district court is dependent on the relief sought in the
Petition.
For
petitions seeking the issuance of a new rule, Section
21(b)(4)(A) provides, “[i]f the Administrator denies a
petition filed under this section . . . [, ] the petitioner
may commence a civil action in a district court of the United
States to compel the Administrator to initiate a rulemaking
proceeding as requested in the petition.” 15 U.S.C.
§ 2620(b)(4)(A). The standard of review for new-rule
petitions is further prescribed by Section 21(b)(4)(B), which
provides, “[i]n an action under subparagraph (A)
respecting a petition to initiate a proceeding to
issue a rule [], the petitioner shall be
provided an opportunity to have such petition considered by
the court in a de novo proceeding.” (emphasis
added).
Section
21 does not offer guidance as to the standard of review for
petitions seeking the amendment or repeal of existing rules.
However, case law analyzing Section 21's legislative
history in this regard is instructive. In Environmental
Defense Fund v.