United States District Court, N.D. California
[…] I.
BACKGROUND
A.
Statutory Background
Congress
enacted the TSCA in 1976 to create a national program for
assessing and managing the risks of chemicals to human health
and the environment. Section 2(b)[2] of the TSCA requires the
following from the EPA: (1) “adequate information
should be developed with respect to the effect of chemical
substances and mixtures on health and the environment”
and (2) “adequate authority should exist to regulate
chemical substances and mixtures which present an
unreasonable risk of injury to health or the
environment.” 15 U.S.C. § 2601(b)(1)-(2). However,
“authority over chemical substances and mixtures should
be exercised in such a manner as not to impede unduly or
create unnecessary economic barriers to technological
innovation while fulfilling the primary purpose of this
chapter to assure that such innovation and commerce in such
chemical substances and mixtures do not present an
unreasonable risk of injury to health or the
environment.” Id. at § 2601(b)(3).
Section
6(a) provides the EPA with authority to regulate substances
that present “an unreasonable risk of injury” to
human health or the environment. 15 U.S.C. § 2605(a).
Section 6(a) also lists examples of chemical lifecycle phases