California Court of Appeals, First District, Second Division
[…] being held in a county jail or correctional facility may
participate in a home detention program under specified
conditions. (People v. Raygoza (2016) 2 Cal.App.5th
593, 599, 206 Cal.Rptr.3d 347; � 1203.018, subd. (b).) The
statute applies to "inmates being held in lieu of
bail." (� 1203.018, subd. (a).) It has been construed to
apply when a pretrial detainee is required to submit to home
confinement in a local electronic monitoring program as a
condition of a reduction in bail. (See Raygoza, at pp.
599-601, 206 Cal.Rptr.3d 347.)
Page 94
Penal
Code section 1203.016, by contrast, governs home detention
post-sentencing. It authorizes counties to create electronic
home detention programs in which certain inmates may be
placed "during their sentence," under specified
conditions, "in lieu of confinement in a county jail or
other county correctional facility or program." Those
conditions are substantially similar to the conditions
applicable to pretrial detainees released on home detention
under section 1203.018, including that the participant
"remain within the interior premises of his or her
residence during the hours designated by the correctional