United States District Court, N.D. California
[…] United States District Court, N.D. California
WILLIAM KIVETT, individually and on behalf of others similarly situated, Plaintiff,
v.
FLAGSTAR BANK, FSB, a federal savings bank, and DOES 1-100, inclusive, Defendant.
ORDER GRANTING CLASS CERTIFICATION AND MOTION TO
AMEND COMPLAINT
WILLIAM ALSUP, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE
INTRODUCTION
In this
putative class action, plaintiff moves for class
certification and for new plaintiffs to intervene with leave
to amend the complaint. To the extent stated herein, both
motions are Granted.
STATEMENT
California
Civil Code § 2954.8(a) requires “[e]very financial
institution that makes loans upon the security of real
property containing only a one- to four-family residence and
located in this state” to “pay interest on the
amount so held to the borrower.” Defendant Flagstar
Bank, FSB is a federal savings bank that makes the loans
covered by Section 2954.8(a).
In
2010, the enshrinement of the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform
and Consumer Protection Act changed the federal preemption