United States District Court, E.D. California
[…] government because “public entity” is defined as
a state or local government)). In the absence of an
unequivocal waiver of the United States' sovereign
immunity, this court does not have subject matter
jurisdiction over plaintiff's ADA claim. Accordingly,
plaintiff is barred from bringing an ADA claim against the
United States, the complaint fails to state a valid claim for
relief against the United States, and dismissal is proper.
III.
Plaintiff's Claim under the Judicial Conduct and
Disability Act is Not Cognizable
Plaintiff
also includes a claim under 28 U.S.C. § 351, which
provides: “Any person alleging that a judge has engaged
in conduct prejudicial to the effective and expeditious
administration of the business of the courts, or alleging
that such judge is unable to discharge all the duties of
office by reason of mental or physical disability, may file
with the clerk of the court of appeals for the circuit a
written complaint containing a brief statement of the facts
constituting such conduct.” First, this statute is
clearly inapplicable here given that plaintiff does not name
an individual judge as a defendant.[1] Second, to the extent
plaintiff seeks to file a judicial complaint, plaintiff has
not complied with the procedural requirement of this statute.