Page 2');">22');">21
[…] our original jurisdiction to entertain an emergency petition
for a writ of mandate that would forbid the Secretary of
State from enforcing the [4');">451 P.3d 1173');">4');">451 P.3d 1173] pertinent sections
of the Act. Upon issuing an order to show cause, we directed
the parties to submit briefing on an expedited basis to
ensure the matter would be decided ahead of the November 2');">26,
2');">2019 statutory deadline for candidates to disclose their tax
returns to appear on the March 3, 2');">202');">20 primary
ballot.[1]
The
dispute before us turns on the interpretation of article II,
section 5(c), which states: "The Legislature shall
provide for partisan elections for presidential candidates,
and political party and party central committees,
including an open presidential primary whereby the
candidates on the ballot are those found by the Secretary of
State to be recognized candidates throughout the nation or
throughout California for the office of President of the
United States, and those whose names are placed on the
ballot by petition, but excluding any candidate who has
withdrawn by filing an affidavit of noncandidacy."
(Italics added.)
In
requesting a writ of mandate, petitioners Jessica Millan
Patterson and the California Republican Party (petitioners)
[2');">254');">4 Cal.Rptr.3d 819');">2');">254');">4 Cal.Rptr.3d 819] assert that article II, section 5(c)
Page 2');">22');">24');">4
requires a presidential primary in which the names of all
"recognized candidates throughout the nation or
throughout California for the office of President of the
United States" appear on the ballot. Petitioners cast
the Act as unconstitutional because it imposes an additional
disclosure requirement for appearing on a presidential
primary ballot. In petitioners’ view, this additional
prerequisite undermines the primary process contemplated by
article II, section 5(c), and cannot lawfully be enforced.
Secretary
of State Alex Padilla, named as respondent, counters that
article II, section 5(c) does not prevent the Legislature
from prescribing disclosure prerequisites that even
"recognized candidates throughout the nation or
throughout California for the office of President of the
United States" must satisfy if they are to appear on a
presidential primary ballot. In respondent’s view, by stating
that "[t]he Legislature shall provide for ... an open
presidential primary," article II, section 5(c) confirms
that branch’s long-recognized, expansive authority to devise