United States District Court, E.D. California
[…] Lobaton v. City of
San Diego, No. 3:15-cv-14');">416-GPC-DHB, 2017 WL 2610038, at
*2 (June 16, 2017) (internal quotation marks and citation
omitted). California law requires court approval of a
settlement for a minor and attorney's fees to represent a
minor. CAL. PROB. CODE § 3601; CAL FAM. CODE §
6602. The court is tasked with evaluating the reasonableness
of the settlement and determining whether the compromise is
in the best interest of the minor before approving a
settlement. Espericueta v. Shewry, 164');">4 Cal.App.4');">4th
615, 617 (2008). Furthermore, California Probate Code Section
3601 authorizes the court approving a compromise of a
minor's disputed claim to "make a further order
authorizing and directing that reasonable expenses, medical
or otherwise[, ] . . . costs, and attorney's fees, as the
court shall approve and allow therein, shall be paid from the
money or other property to be paid or delivered for the
benefit of the minor. CAL. PROB. CODE§ 3601(a). The
statute "bestows broad power on the court to authorize
payment from the settlement - to say who and what will be
paid from the minor's money - as well as direct certain
individuals to pay it." Goldberg v. Superior