United States District Court, E.D. California
[…] of his disposable earnings for that week, or (2) the amount
by which his disposable earnings for that week exceed thirty
times the Federal minimum hourly wage . . . in effect at the
time the earnings are payable, whichever is less.” 15
U.S.C. § 1673(a).[2]
Under
the FDCPA, the government is required to provide the judgment
debtor with notice of the commencement of garnishment
proceedings. 28 U.S.C. § 3202(b)-(c). The judgment
debtor has twenty days after receipt of the notice to request
a hearing, at which the judgment debtor may move to quash any
order granting the garnishment. 28 U.S.C. § 3202(b). If
a garnishment hearing is held, it is limited to the issues
of: (1) “the probable validity of any claim of
exemption by the judgment debtor;” (2)
“compliance with any statutory requirement for the
issuance of the postjudgment remedy granted; and (3) if the
judgment is by default . . . to—(A) the probable
validity of the claim for the debt which is merged in the
judgment; and (B) the existence of good cause for setting
aside such judgment.” 28 U.S.C. § 3202(d).
Among
other things, the documents served to Defendant on October
21, 2019, advised him of his rights to claim exemptions to
garnishment, to object to the Garnishee's acknowledgement
of service and the Garnishee's answer, and to request a
hearing.