United States District Court, E.D. California
[…] & n.2. The FDCPA provides that “[a] court may issue
a writ of garnishment against property (including nonexempt
disposable earnings) in which the debtor has a substantial
nonexempt interest and which is in the possession, custody,
or control of a person other than the debtor, in order to
satisfy the judgment against the debtor.” 28 U.S.C.
§ 3205(a). The FDCPA defines “earnings” as
“compensation paid or payable for personal services,
whether denominated as wages, salary, commission, bonus, or
otherwise, and includes periodic payments pursuant to a
pension or retirement program.” 28 U.S.C. §
3002(6). “Disposable earnings” is defined as
“that part of earnings remaining after all deductions
required by law have been withheld.” 28 U.S.C. §
3002(5). “Nonexempt disposable earnings” is
defined as “25 percent of disposable earnings, subject
to section 303 of the Consumer Credit Protection Act.”
28 U.S.C. § 3002(9). The Consumer Credit Protection Act
provides that “the maximum part of the aggregate
disposable earnings of an individual for any workweek which
is subjected to garnishment may not exceed (1) 25 per centum
of his disposable earnings for that week, or (2) the amount