United States District Court, N.D. California
[…] Under
Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4(e), a plaintiff may serve
an individual in the United States using any method permitted
by the law of the state in which the district court is
located or in which service is affected. Fed.R.Civ.P.
4(e)(1). California law allows for five basic methods of
service: (1) personal delivery to the party, see
Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 415.10; (2) delivery to someone
else at the party's usual residence or place of business
with mailing after (known as “substitute
service”), see Id. § 415.20; (3) service
by mail with acknowledgment of receipt, see Id.
§ 415.30; (4) service on persons outside the state by
certified or registered mail with a return receipt requested,
see Id. § 415.40; and (5) service by
publication, see Id. § 415.50.
California
law permits service by publication “if upon affidavit
it appears to the satisfaction of the court in which the
action is pending that the party to be served cannot with
reasonable diligence be served in another manner”
specified in Article 3 of the California Code of Civil
Procedure. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 415.50(a). In
determining whether a plaintiff has exercised
“reasonable diligence, ” the court examines the
affidavit to see whether the plaintiff “took those