United States District Court, C.D. California, Western Division
[…] cognizable), Report and Recommendation adopted. 2016
WL 4520906 (CD. Cal. Aug. 29, 2016). Accordingly, the Court
determines that petitioner's habeas challenge based on
Proposition 47 fails to present a cognizable federal claim.
The
Court next considers the nature of petitioner's claim
alleging a violation of Proposition 57, which was approved by
California voters in November 2016 and amended the California
Constitution to allow nonviolent offenders to be
"eligible for parole consideration after completing the
full term for [their] primary offense[s]." Cal. Const,
art. I, § 32(a)(1). The "full term for the primary
offense" refers to "the longest term of
imprisonment imposed ... for any offense, excluding the
imposition of an enhancement, consecutive sentence, or
alternative sentence." Cal. Const., art. I, §
32(a)(1)(A). California cases addressing the application of
Proposition 57 have "uniformly state[d] that Proposition
57 creates a mechanism for parole consideration, not a
vehicle for resentencing." Daniels v. California