California Court of Appeals, First District, Second Division
[…] (Eder, supra, 170 Cal.App.4th at p. 219, 87
Cal.Rptr.3d 788.)
Under
section 8279.1, if a delay is ordered in a given area,
fishers who have taken, possessed onboard, or landed
Dungeness crab for commercial purposes from ocean waters
outside the delayed area prior to the delayed opening may not
"take, possess onboard, or land Dungeness crab for
commercial purposes" in the delayed area for 30 days
after the delayed opening. (� 8279.1; Eder, supra,
170 Cal.App.4th at pp. 220-221, 87 Cal.Rptr.3d 788.) At the
time of Sturgell’s alleged violation, as relevant here
section 8279.1, former subdivision (c), provided, "A
person shall not take, possess onboard, or land Dungeness
crab for commercial purposes from any vessel in ocean waters
north of the border between Oregon and California for 30 days
after the opening of the Dungeness crab fishing season in
Oregon or Washington, if both of the following events have
occurred: [¶] (1) The opening of the season has been delayed
in Oregon or Washington. [¶] (2) The person has taken,
possessed onboard, or landed Dungeness crab for commercial
purposes in California prior to the opening of the season in
ocean waters off Oregon or Washington." (Stats. 2011,
ch. 335, � 5.)[2] [256 Cal.Rptr.3d 334] Unlike many
other violations of the Fish and Game Code and regulations
under it, a violation of section 8279.1 does not constitute a
misdemeanor, but does result in mandatory revocation of the
Dungeness crab vessel permit. (� 8279.1, subd.