United States District Court, E.D. California
[…] of the Eastern District of California, provides:
On its own motion or on motion of a party, the Court may at
any time order a party to give a security, bond, or
undertaking in such amount as the Court may determine to be
appropriate. The provisions of Title 3A, part 2, of the
California Code of Civil Procedure, relating to vexatious
litigants, are hereby adopted as a procedural Rule
of this Court on the basis of which the Court may order the
giving of a security, bond, or undertaking, although the
power of the Court shall not be limited thereby.
Local
Rule 151(b) (emphasis added). Defendants argue that Plaintiff
is a vexatious litigant as defined by California Civil
Procedure Code § 391.1, which provides:
In any litigation pending in any court of this state, at any
time until final judgment is entered, a defendant may move
the court, upon notice and hearing, for an order requiring
the plaintiff to furnish security or for an order dismissing
the litigation pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 391.3.
The motion for an order requiring the plaintiff to furnish
security shall be based upon the ground, and supported by a
showing, that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and that
there is not a reasonable probability that he or she will
prevail in the litigation against the moving defendant.
Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 391.1.
B.
Vexatiousness Under Federal Law
The
Court finds that Local Rule 151(b) is a procedural rule which
allows courts in this district to impose payment of a
security if the plaintiff is found to be vexatious. Because