California Court of Appeals, First District, Fifth Division
[…] [256
Cal.Rptr.3d 707] Superior Court of Alameda County, No.
RG15791353, Hon. Ioana Petrou, Judge. (Alameda County Super.
Ct. No. RG15791353)
Page 493
[Copyrighted Material Omitted]
Page 494
[Copyrighted Material Omitted]
Page 495
[Copyrighted Material Omitted]
Page 496
COUNSEL
Timothy
P. Rumberger, Berkeley, and Law Offices of Timothy P.
Rumberger, for Plaintiff and Appellant.
Haapala,
Thompson & Abern, Rebecca S. Widen, Jody Struck, Oakland, and
Christopher M. Wolcott, for Defendant and Respondent.
OPINION
SIMONS,
J.
Page 497
[256
Cal.Rptr.3d 708] Vehicle Code section 17004.7[1] provides a
public agency immunity from liability for collisions
involving vehicles being pursued by
Page 498
peace officers if the agency "adopts and promulgates a
written policy on, and provides regular and periodic training
on an annual basis for, vehicular pursuits ...." (�
17004.7, subd. (b)(1); see also Ramirez v. City of
Gardena (2018) 5 Cal.5th 995, 997, 236 Cal.Rptr.3d 374,
422 P.3d 1022');">422 P.3d 1022 (Ramirez ).) Plaintiff and appellant
William Riley (Riley) was injured when a car being pursued by