California Court of Appeals, First District, Fifth Division
[…] ground, reporting on the progress of a pursuit, and providing
peace officers and supervisors with information to evaluate
whether or not to continue the pursuit."
Subdivision
(b) of section 17004.7 requires a public agency to provide
"regular and periodic training" regarding its
pursuit policy, and section 17004.7, subdivision (d), defines
that as "annual training that shall include, at a
minimum, coverage of each of the subjects and elements set
forth in subdivision (c) and that shall comply, at a minimum,
with the training guidelines established pursuant to Section
13519.8 of the Penal Code." Penal Code section 13519.8
provides that the Commission on Peace Officer Standards and
Training (POST Commission) "shall implement a course or
courses of instruction for the regular and periodic training
of law enforcement officers in the handling of high-speed
vehicle pursuits." (See also Pen. Code, � 13500, subd.
(a); Ramirez, supra, 5 Cal.5th at p. 999, fn. 1, 236
Cal.Rptr.3d 374, 422 P.3d 1022');">422 P.3d 1022.) Penal Code section 13519.8,
subdivision (b), provides that "The course or courses of
basic training for law enforcement officers and the
guidelines shall include adequate consideration of" 15
[256 Cal.Rptr.3d 710] specific subjects, including
"speed limits."[3]
Penal
Code section 13519.8, in addition to providing for
development of the training guidelines referenced in Section
17004.7, subd. (d), also provides for the development of
vehicle pursuit guidelines (Guidelines).