United States District Court, S.D. California
[…] state law.” Lobaton v. City of San Diego, No.
3:15-cv-1416-GPC-DHB, 2017 WL 2610038, at *2 (S.D. Cal. June
16, 2017) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
California law requires court approval of a settlement for a
minor and attorney's fees to represent a minor. Cal.
Prob. Code § 3601; Cal. Fam. Code § 6602. Under
California state law, the Court is tasked with evaluating the
reasonableness of the settlement and determining whether the
compromise is in the best interest of the minor.
Espericueta v. Shewry, 164 Cal.App.4th 615, 619-20
(2008). Furthermore, California Probate Code Section 3601
authorizes the court approving a compromise of a minor's
disputed claim to “make a further order authorizing and
directing that reasonable expenses, medical or otherwise[, ]
... costs, and attorney's fees, as the court shall
approve and allow therein, shall be paid from the money or
other property to be paid or delivered for the benefit of the
minor.” Cal. Prob. Code § 3601(a). This
“bestows broad power on the court to authorize payment
form the settlement-to say who and what will be paid from the
minor's money-as well as direct certain individuals to
pay it.” Goldberg v. Superior Court, 23
Cal.App.4th 1378, 1382 (1994).
In