United States District Court, S.D. California
[…] States. (Id.) The IJ concluded that
“Respondent failed to meet her burden to demonstrate
she acquired United States citizenship and birth through her
purported United States citizen father.” (Id.
at 29.) The IJ also found Respondent did not harbor fear of
returning to Belize and thus, was not eligible for fear-based
humanitarian relief and her criminal history made her
ineligible for other forms of relief from removal.
(Id.) On or about November 21, 2019, Petitioner
filed a Notice of Appeal to the Board of Immigration Appeals
(“BIA”), and the appeal remains pending.
(Id., Ex. J; 8 C.F.R. § 1003.38(c) (“The
date of filing of the Notice of Appeal (Form EOIR-26) shall
be the date the Notice is received by the Board.”).
When an appeal of an IJ's decision is filed, an automatic
stay of removal is imposed. See 8 C.F.R. §
1003.6.
Subsequently,
on October 2 and 7, 2019, Petitioner appeared before the IJ
for custody redetermination hearings pursuant to
Franco-Gonzalez v. Holder, 2013 WL 3674492 (C.D.
Cal.